Novel approach and mechanism of immunotherapy for malignant glioma with spirulina CPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Yu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90527582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピルリナ / グリオーマ / 免疫療法 / 悪性グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Spirulina CPS and E. coli LPS induced NFκB activation and their responses were suppressed by pre-incubating these polysaccharides with polymyxin B, suggesting that the chemical nature is shared between these two complex polysaccharides. Administration of anti-CD8 antibodies, anti-CD4 plus anti-CD8 antibodies or anti-asialo GM1 antibodies enhanced glioma growth, suggesting that T cells, and natural killer (NK) cells or macrophages were involved in the suppression of the tumor growth by Spirulina CPS. In this review, we focused on examining whether macrophages or NK cells are responsible for the suppression of the glioma growth. We found that both Spirulina CPS and E. coli LPS suppressed tumor growth by activating F4/80 positive macrophages. In conclusion, Spirulina CPS suppressed the tumor growth by activating both T cells and macrophages and down-regulating angiogenesis.