Functional Recovery Depends on Donor Age after Stem Cell Transplantation for Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Susumu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70712131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 年齢 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value of PDGF-BB was significantly higher in young hMSC in vitro, as well as the value of monocyte chemotactic protein-1 in vivo at day 7. Rats treated with young hMSC showed better behavior recovery with a prevention of brain atrophy than that with old hMSCs. The number of inflammatory cells was significantly lower and the number of endothelial cells covered with pericytes was higher in young hMSCs. Interestingly, migration of neural stem/progenitor cells expressing Musashi-1 positively correlated with astrocyte process alignment, which was more pronounced in young hMSCs.
Donor age affects outcome after cell therapy following stroke, and transplantation of young hMSC could provide better functional recovery by anti-inflammation, vessel maturation and endogenous cell migration potentially due to dominance of trophic factor secretion.