Statin ameliorates lipopolysaccharide-induced dysfunction of blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MOROFUJI Yoichi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40437869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液脳関門 / スタチン / 脳虚血 / 中枢神経系疾患 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statins have a neuroprotective effect in neurological diseases, a pleiotropic effect possibly related to blood-brain barrier (BBB) function. In this study, we investigated the effects of statin on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced BBB dysfunction in in vitro BBB model comprising co-culture of primary mouse brain endothelial cells, pericytes, and astrocytes. LPS (1 ng/ml, 24 hr) induced the impairment of permeability and transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER). Co-administration of statin alleviated the deleterious effects of LPS on BBB permeability and TEER. LPS increased IL-6, G-CSF, KC, MCP-1, RANTES release from our BBB model. Statin inhibited all these LPS-induced cytokine production. These data suggest that pitavastatin could ameliorate LPS-induced BBB dysfunction, which might be mediated by inhibiting LPS-induced cytokine production. Our present finding sheds light on the pharmacological significance of statins in various kinds of CNS diseases.