To clarify themechanim of secondary spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Susumu  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60648848)
Research Collaborator FUJIKI MINORU  大分大学, 医学部・脳神経外科学, 教授 (90231563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / サイトカイン / 運動機能障害 / 空洞形成 / 機能回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental design was drafted with the main focus on the improvement of paraplegia after spinal cord damage. Previous reports have suggested the secondary spinal cord damage which happens continuously after a direct cord injury participate in the mechanism deeply as the factor on the preventation of restoration.
We assumed that the experiment is being executed with an experimental design by inflammatory site Cain's of IL-23 and IL-17 also using these peculiar site Cain lost animals with the one of the expectation an inflammatory reaction in the center clinical condition restrains from the preceding study in the past in particular. I extend over a long term after the problem that you couldn't get any more an experimental animal easily and a damage model construction of an experimental animal, you can't live, a factor disturbed and didn't come to target achievement of our experiment.