Roles of sulfated glycosaminoglycans as brain niche constituents on differentiation of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI SHINOBU  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70433589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硫酸化糖鎖 / プロテオグリカン / 硫酸基転移酵素 / 脳微小環境 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / 神経分化 / 神経系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosaminoglycan (GAG) chains are involved in numerous biological functions in the central nervous systems. However, little is known about the structural changes and functional role of GAG chains in the differentiation of neural stem cells (NSCs). The structural complexity of GAG chains is generated biosynthetically under the control of multiple modification enzymes. Therefore, we examined the structural features of GAG chains synthesized by NSCs and other neural cells by gene expression analysis for multiple GAG-modification enzymes. Our results demonstrated that drastic structural changes of GAG chains occur during the differentiation of NSCs into neurons and glial cells. We thus speculate that the structural changes in GAG may be implicated in the regulation of NSC differentiation trough interactions with various extracellular matrix proteins and growth /neurotrophic factors.