Role of angiotensin in thrombus formation by laser-induced cerebrovascular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hajime  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00646680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳微小循環 / レーザー照射 / マウス / AT1受容体 / AT2受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of thrombus formation after laser irradiation of murine pial arteries showed that effects of angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 (AT1) and type 2 (AT2) receptor on the process of thrombus formation and platelet behavior could be evaluated in vivo. The present study suggested that the laser-induced thrombus formation in murine pial arteries was inhibited by AT1 receptor deficiency, and was promoted by AT2 receptor deficiency.