Project/Area Number |
26861163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Koichi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10348633)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 神経幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 細胞移植 / 機能障害 / 行動解析 / 亜急性期 / 機能解析 / 幹細胞移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, transplantation of neural stem cells has been considered as a novel treatment for stroke. However, the optimal time for transplantation has not been investigated. In the previous basic research, transplantation was usually done in the acute phase of stroke. In this study, we transplanted cells in the subacute phase of stroke in mice, and evaluated the effects and its mechanism. Transplantation of neural stem cells derived from iPS cells at 3 weeks post stroke accelerated functional recovery compared to the group without cells, which indicates transplantation at subacute phase was effective for functional recovery. However, mice without cell transplantation also showed gradual recovery and the difference between group with cells and without cells was diminished at 14 weeks post stroke. Accelerated function recovery was observed in the mice where grafted cells were not survived. This indicates accelerated function recovery was caused by mechanisms other than neural replacement.