Analysis of metabloic characteristics of glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sampetrean Oltea  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50571113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to analyze the metabolic characteristics of glioma stem cells (GSCs) and identify related targetable factors. With the use of a mouse model of glioblastoma, we established GSCs that rely on glycolysis and GSCs that obtain energy mainly through the tricarboxylic acid cycle and investigated their metabolic characteristics. For each GSC fraction, we identified their preferential substrates and the enzymes supporting their metabolic profile. Furthermore, we showed that GSCs that can use the TCA cycle under normal conditions can flexibly switch to glycolysis in hypoxic conditions and that they display metabolic plasticity.