脳虚血に対する細胞移植治療におけるペリサイトの果たす役割
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
中村 晋之  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80713742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペリサイト / bFGF / PDGFR-β / 遊走 / 修復 / 線維化 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
虚血性傷害時における,脳血管ペリサイトによる幹細胞の制御機構ならびに放出される液性因子について明らかとすることを目的とし,当該年度はペリサイトのkey moleculeであるPDGFRに着目し,細胞遊走に関わる因子の探索を行った.PDGFRの発現は低酸素やアシドーシスといった虚血刺激でなく,虚血によって誘導されるbFGFによって調節される可能性を見いだした.さらに,bFGFはPDGFRを介して増殖および遊走能に関与していた.
ペリサイトにおけるPDGFRシグナルは脳虚血後の修復過程に重要な役割があると考えられ,そのシグナルを調節しうる一つの機序と考えられる.
We found that basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), but neither hypoxia nor acidification, significantly upregulated the PDGFRβ expression in human cultured CNS pericytes. The expression of bFGF and FGFR1 was markedly induced in the ischemic hemisphere after ischemic insult in a MCAO stroke model. Immunofluorescent double labeling demonstrated that the expression of bFGF and FGFR1 was co-localized with PDGFRβ-positive cells in peri-infarct areas. Moreover, treatment with bFGF enhanced cell growth and the PDGF-BB-induced migratory activity of cultured pericytes. These data suggest that increased bFGF might upregulate the expression of PDGFRβ, a key molecule of pericytes, and may enhance PDGFRβ-mediated pericyte functions after brain ischemia.