Analysis of immuno-responsive mechanism by 5-ALA and irradiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshiteru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10435125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 5-ALA / PGE2 / マクロファージ / 免疫逃避機構 / 脳腫瘍 / プロスタグランジン / 免疫抑制機構 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subcutaneous tumor model using a glioma cell line (RSV-M) was prepared for C3H / HeN mice and oral administration of 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) was performed, and tumor growth suppression was confirmed. 5-ALA inhibited the prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) production, which was an immunosuppressive factor in macrophages, and the expression of PGE2 synthetases COX-2 and mPGES-1 was suppressed. When macrophages treated with 5-ALA were co-cultured with RSV-M, the cytotoxic activity was confirmed in a 5-ALA concentration-dependent manner. 5-ALA released the immune escape mechanism of macrophages by PGE2, resulting in anti-glioma effect.