Identification of a novel epigenetic modifier in gliomagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohka Fumiharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10725724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経膠腫 / EZH2 / 脳腫瘍学 / 脳腫瘍マウスモデルの樹立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of upregulated EZH2 in gliomagenesis. We already established a unique mouse model, which spontaneously develops glioma. Using this mouse model, we analyze the significance of EZH2 in gliomagenesis, sequentially. EZH2 is upregulated from an early stage of gliomagenesis, inducing accumulation of dysregulation of histone modification. We found that EZH2 plays pivotal roles with other histone modifier whose copy number of gene is amplified, cooperatively. Our data suggests that EZH2 might play pivotal roles in gliomagenesis via dysregulation of epigenetic alteration.