Articular cartilage regeneration by transplantation of aggregates of synovial mesenchymal stem cells in large animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomomasa  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90725201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords滑膜幹細胞 / 集合体 / 関節軟骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovial mesenchymal stem cells can be a useful cell source for articular cartilage regeneration. In this study, we analyzed the usefulness of synovial mesenchymal stem cell aggregates transplantation with microminipig.
Synovial mesenchymal stem cells derived from microminipigs had good colony forming ability, proliferative capacity and pluripotency. The aggregates were easy to handle, and it was easily transplanted in osteochondral defects. At 12 weeks after transplantation, cartilage regeneration in the transplanted group was better in both the macroscopic and histological scores than in the control group. In addition, it was confirmed by MRI analyses that the quality of regenerated cartilage in the transplanted group was closer to normal cartilage than in the control group.
According to this result, it is possible to transplant synovial mesenchymal stem cells more efficiently than conventional methods, which may contribute to improving clinical results.