Detect the novel candidate genes related to ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament of the spine.
Project/Area Number |
26861174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Masanori 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70727916)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CDK1 / OPLL / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / 骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝 / 異所性骨化 / 骨粗鬆症 / 後縦靱帯骨化症 / 細胞周期関連蛋白 / cdk1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of Ossification of Posterior Longitudinal Ligament (OPLL) development remains still unclear. In this study, we focused on a genetic factor. We compared the RNA expression of ossificated ligament with that of non-ossification ligament of OPLL patient. The expression of cyclin dependent kinase 1 (CDK1) which is a cell cycle regulator was upregulated at the ossification ligament. In vivo model, chondrocyte specific Cdk1 knock-out mice died soon after birth, and the mice were significantly smaller than WT mice. There was a growth plate formation disorder. Then we cultured the PLL cells from OPLL patient with osteogenic medium that includes BMP2 and checked gene expression by qPCR. Cdk1 expression was upregulated by the osteogenic differentiation. According to the above results, there is a possibility that cdk1 is a key protein related to the OPLL.