Investigation of the effect of glycative stress on bone repair and development of new method of osteogenesis in diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hidenori  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10507057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメチルグリオキサール / 糖化ストレス / 骨修復能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diabetic mice, the amount of AGEs in the serum and the femur significantly increased. In particular, methylglyoxal (MG)-derived AGEs were often found in the femur. Furthermore, MG plays a role in inhibiting the differentiation and proliferation of bone cells. In conclusions, MG was increased in diabetes mouse and acted directly to inhibit differentiation and proliferation of osteoblast resulting in delayed bone formation in diabetes. Therefore, activation of MG detoxification enzyme and administration of an MG scavenger is expected to improve bone repair.