Project/Area Number |
26861177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 半月板再生 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 細胞凝集塊 / スフェロイド / 細胞構造体 / 再生促進 / 脂肪由来幹細胞構造体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: To determine whether meniscal tissue could be regenerated by the implantation of adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) engrafted into the meniscal defect in a rabbit model of partial meniscectomy. Methods: We created full-thickness meniscal defects in the rabbit’s knee. The defects were left empty in the control group, and were filled with ADSCs which created a 3-dimensional structure of ADSCs in the ADSC group. Results: Macroscopically, full-thickness defects remained in the control group, however, the defects were not observed in any time point in the ADSC group. Histologically, there was a consistent tendency toward significantly superior tissue quality scores in the ADSC group compared with the control group at all weeks (p<.005). Regenerated tissue was positive for type I collagen and the extent of staining increased gradually over time in the ADSC group. Conclusions: This study shows that ADSCs adhere to meniscal defect and promote meniscus regeneration.