Histological investigation of the association between CCL21 and microglia at spinal cord and brain in neuropathic pain model mice after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HONJOH Kazuya  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60634839)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmicogilia / macrophage / CCL21 / spinal cord injury / microglia / phenotype / 脊髄損傷 / 腰膨大部 / マイクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we made spinal cord contusion model mice(C57BL/6 mouse (wild type), plt mouse (CCL21kock-out)) at T9 level . I performed a sharp pain-related evaluation and immunohistochemistry of the microglia/macrophage,the change of M1/M2 polarity as of 4, 14, 28th. The plt mouse accepted a drop of the sharp pain threshold by the sharp pain-related evaluation in comparison with wild type. The result that M1 decreased was provided with the plt mouse by the immunohistochemical evaluation in comparison with wild type. This result suggested that influence left for a drop of the sharp pain threshold and polar change of M1M2 by the loss of CCL21.