Intraarticular synovial response and secretion of chemokines to multi walled carbon nanotubes
Project/Area Number |
26861179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Hiroki 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40646543)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多層カーボンナノチューブ / 関節内滑膜反応 / カーボンナノチューブ / 関節内滑膜組織 / 関節内滑膜炎症反応 / マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biological evaluation of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) is typically performed in the lung or abdominal cavity, however, biological reactions to CNTs are predicted to be markedly different in other tissues. In applications of CNTs as reinforcement for artificial joints and drug delivery systems, including their use in bone regeneration, the intra-articular synovial membrane makes contact with the CNTs. Herein, we analyzed the reaction of the synovial membrane with multiwalled CNTs (MWCNTs). Injection of MWCNTs into rat knee joints revealed their dose-dependent incorporation into deep synovial membranes and the formation of granulation tissue, without long-term inflammation. MWCNTs were incorporated into human fibroblast-like synoviocytes (HFLSs), with less cytotoxicity than that observed in macrophages (RAW264 cells). Moreover, MWCNTs inhibited the release of cytokines and chemokines from HFLSs. The reaction of the synovial membrane with MWCNTs differed from that observed in other tissues.