Project/Area Number |
26861183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
matsui yuriyo 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), リサーチアソシエイト (20727680)
Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Masahiro 三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40308664)
YOSHIDA Toshimichi 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80166959)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | テネイシンC / 変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨変性抑制 / 軟骨変性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteoarthritis (OA) constitutes an increasingly common medical problem for aging people. Tenascin-C (TNC) is an extracellular matrix glycoprotein. Our previous studies have demonstrated that 10μg/ml of TNC could prevent cartilage degeneration in murine models of OA. In this study, we performed real time PCR to reveal the mechanism of preventing cartilage degeneration in vitro study. In vitro study, 10μg/ml of TNC upregulated the expression of TNC, TNFα, IL-1β, TGFβ and TIMP3. But 10μg/ml of TNC downregulated the expression of ADAMTS5.