Analysis of single anion channel activity in chondrocytes in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kosuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50649366)
Research Collaborator IMAI Shinji
MATSUURA Hiroshi
TOYODA Futoshi
MAEDA Tsutomu
URATANI Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / イオンチャネル / 炎症性サイトカイン / 浸透圧変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of physiological function and construction of detailed cartilage models, including chondrocyte homeostatic maintenance mechanisms may facilitate future OA preventative treatments.
It is clear that mechanical activity of joints couples to chondrocyte metabolic activity, but the role of this coupling in OA is unknown. A simple way to mechanically disturb chondrocytes whilst simultaneously making electrophysiology from chondrocytes is to use osmotic shock. This study aimed to investigate the effects of inflammatory cytokines on functional expression of anion channels in chondrocytes. In this simple model of inflammatory OA we have discovered that an additional phenotype of ion channel becomes evident following cytokine treatment. The identity of these molecular markers is currently unknown and future experiments will use a combination of physiological, pharmacological and molecular biological techniques to identify putative changes in underlying anion channel gene expression.