Establishment of treatment strategy against osteoarthritis targeting transcription factor Nkx3.2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ebina Kosuke  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70612076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 滑膜細胞 / 変形性関節症 / 関節リウマチ / 同種移植 / 細胞バンク / 同種細胞移植 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that gene expression of Nkx3.2 is down-regulated in degenerated cartilage compared to intact cartilage of osteoarthritis patients. We developed scaffold-free tissue engineering construct (TEC) from synovial mesenchymal stem cells (SMSCs) which repairs cartilage defect. We also developed Nkx3.2 gene inserted plasmid, and transfected into synovial MSCs, which showed 90-30000 folds overexpression of Nkx3.2 gene and 2-7 folds of Sox9 gene. Finally, we induced chondrogenic differentiation to this Nkx3.2 gene overexpressed synovial MSCs, while failed to confirm significant increase in size and extra-cellular matrix production. Then, we tried to establish allogenic SMSCs bank to overcome the disadvantage of autogenic transplantation. We investigated that SMSCs from osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis patients exhibit good potential to repair the osteochondral defects of nude rat, indicating the possibility of promising cell sources for cartilage repair.