Establishment of percutaneous carbon dioxide therapy for acceleration of the fracture repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60437473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭酸ガス / 骨折治癒促進 / 大腿骨閉鎖性骨折 / 骨癒合 / 軟骨内骨化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the optimal duration and interval of percutaneous carbon dioxide (CO2) therapy for fracture repair by using rat closed femoral fracture model. The present study demonstrated that continuous CO2 therapy throughout the process of fracture repair was effective in the enhancement of fracture repair. Although CO2 therapy twice a week was also effective for fracture repair, continuous CO2 therapy was more effective for fracture repair. The results of this investigation would provide useful information on the application of this system in the clinical setting.