Rotator Cuff Repair Using Cell Sheets Derived from Human Rotator Cuff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE YUTAKA  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80608464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞シート / 肩腱板再生 / 肩腱板由来細胞 / 腱板断裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve biological regeneration of tendon-bone junctions, cell sheets of human rotator-cuff derived cells were used in a rat rotator cuff injury model. Human rotator-cuff derived cells were isolated, and cell sheets were made using temperature-responsive culture plates. Infraspinatus tendons in immunodeficient rats were resected bilaterally at the enthesis. In right shoulders, infraspinatus tendons were repaired by the transosseous method and covered with the cell sheet (sheet group), whereas the left infraspinatus tendons were repaired in the same way without the cell sheet (control group). In the sheet group, proteoglycan at the enthesis with more typeII collagen and isolectin B4 positive cells were seen compared with in the control group. VEGF and Col2 expressions were higher and TeM gene expression was lower in the sheet group than in the control group. In mechanical testing, the sheet group showed a significantly higher ultimate failure load than the control group at 8 weeks.