The study of prevention of intervertebral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Kenichiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533739)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Kotaro
MAENO Koichiro
TAKADA Toru
YURUBE Takashi
TERASHIMA Yoshiki
KAKIUCHI Yuji
ITO Masaaki
TAKEOKA Yoshiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords椎間板変性 / メカノレセプター / アディポネクチン / インテグリン / 椎間板 / 変性 / 椎間板細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to reveal the pathomechanism of intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration. The effect of mechano-stress on homeostasis of IVD tissue and the involvement of adiponectin with IVD degeneration was investigated. The results of this study was revealed Mechano-stress induced the IVD degeneration via Integrin α5β1, mechanoreceptor. In addition, the expression of adiponectin receptor in the IVD tissues was firstly investigated. The alteration of adiponectin receptor according to the severity of IVD degeneration was also revealed using rat IVD degeneration model. This adiponectin has the potential to inhibit the expression of TNF-α after IL-1β stimulation.