Transcutaneous Carbon Dioxide Application With Hydrogel Prevents Muscle Atrophy in a Rat Sciatic Nerve Crush Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Hanako  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30707154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸ガス経皮吸収 / 末梢神経損傷 / 人工ボーア効果 / 筋萎縮 / 神経損傷 / 炭酸ガス / 経皮吸収 / 経皮投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acceleration of nerve regeneration remains a clinical challenge. We previously demonstrated that transcutaneous CO2 application using a novel hydrogel increases the oxygen concentration in local tissue via an “artificial Bohr effect” with the potential to prevent muscle atrophy. In this study, we investigated the effect of transcutaneous CO2 administration on limb function after peripheral nerve injury in a rat sciatic nerve injury model. Rats were divided into a sham group, a control group or a CO2 group. CO2 was administered percutaneously for 20 min five times per week. In this study, good results were obtained in the CO2 group compared with the control group from behavioral evaluation, nerve conduction study, analysis of messenger RNA (mRNA) expression, wet muscle weight and histological analysis.Transcutaneous CO2 application has the therapeutic potential to accelerate the recovery of muscle atrophy in peripheral nerve injury.