Hyperglycemia during acute spinal cord injury is a preventable risk factor for spinal cord injury - Translational research from animals to humans -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJapan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety, Spinal Injuries Center (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kensuke  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構総合せき損センター(研究部), 研究員(移行) (00717069)
Research Collaborator KOBAYAKAWA KAZU  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40772322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 高血糖 / 機能予後 / ミクログリア / 神経学的予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under hyperglycemic conditions, both in vivo and in vitro, inflammation was enhanced through promotion of the nuclear translocation of the nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) transcription factor in microglial cells. During acute SCI, hyperglycemic mice exhibited progressive neural damage, with more severe motor deficits than those observed in normoglycemic mice. Consistent with the animal study findings, a Pearson χ2 analysis of data for 528 patients with SCI indicated that hyperglycemia on admission was a significant risk predictor of poor functional outcome. Moreover, a multiple linear regression analysis showed hyperglycemia at admission to be a powerful independent risk factor for a poor motor outcome. Manipulating blood glucose during acute SCI in hyperglycemic mice rescued the exacerbation of pathophysiology and improved motor functional outcomes. These results suggest that glycemic control may be needed to improve recovery after acute spinal cord injury in human patients.