Properties of silver oxide-containing hydroxyapatite coating implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Someya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70720928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 感染 / 人工関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our preparation of silver oxide-containing hydroxyapatite (Ag-HA) showed the property of both osteoconductivity of HA and antibacterial activity of silver, without any adverse reaction to silver. Furthermore, it was able to prevent biofilm formation, which plays important role in infection, in vitro and in vivo experiments. In the crinical trial of Ag-HA coated implants for total hip arthroplasty, patients had improved their pain, function and activity of daily living without any side effects.
Ag-HA is promising as a means of reducing postoperative infection, preventing decreased quality of life, and obtaining favorable outcomes in patients undergoing prosthetic arthroplasty.