Foxp3 expressed dendritic cells combined with cryoimmunology produce antitumor effects in osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
kawano masanori  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫療法 / dendritic cell / foxp3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced FOXP3 mRNA into dendritic cells (DCs) and confirmed its expression. We have continued our study for a combined use of DCs by inhibiting the functions of regulatory T cells. We focused on immunological cell death. This is a phenomenon where, through the use of anticancer agents, cancer cells become more readily perceived by DCs and such because proteins expressed on the cell surface become antigens. While this has already been demonstrated in other carcinomas, we investigated whether a similar immunoreactivity increase occurs in murine osteosarcoma cells (LM8). When adriamycin used in chemotherapy for sarcoma was reacted to LM8, a high expression of calreticulin and the heat shock protein 70 on the cell surface, and extracellular release of high mobility group box 1 were observed both in vitro and in vivo, as well as the activation of mouse DCs, proving the ICD in this model.