Research about the knee joint biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomoyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70560001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsACL / Initial tension / Kinematics / Laxity match pretension / Multi tunnel / Triple bundle / Robot biomechanics / 前十字靭帯 / 解剖学的骨孔位置 / 3重束再建術 / ロボット生体力学試験機 / 半月板縫合 / 新鮮凍結標本 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 多骨孔再建術 / 初期固定張力 / 膝関節キネマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction as a simple cylindrical strand-like structure (so called "single"), reconstructive technique (double) which imitates the form of a more complex ribbon-like anterior cruciate ligament by dividing the transplanted tendon into two, , And further tripled reconstruction (triple) divided into three. The reconstruction knees in order of Triple> double> single approached the kinematics of the normal knee, which was more efficient knee stability. The advantage of multi-tunnel reconstruction has been proved.