Development of treatment for muscle injury without scar healing focused on inhibition of myofibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30643382)
Research Collaborator MORIHARA TORU  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90336735)
INOUE HIROAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60457968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋損傷 / HSP47 / 線維化疾患 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damaged myofibers are susceptible to re-tearing due to scar healing by fibrosis. Heat shock protein 47 (HSP47) is a molecular chaperone that specifically acts on collagen biosynthesis. The purpose of this study was to analyze the expression of HSP 47 using muscle injury animal model and myoblast fibrosis model. We dissected the medial gastrocnemius muscle of Wistar rats and evaluated this site histologically where the expression of HSP 47 increased. TGF-β1 increased the gene expression of HSP47, COL1A1, COL3A1 on the rat myoblast cell line. Thus, HSP47 could be a therapeutic target that inhibits scar healing in muscle injury.