Tissue-engineered vascularized bone grafts fabricated with osteogenic cell sheet for the reconstruction of segmental bone defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takamasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords四肢機能再建学 / 骨再生医療 / 血管新生 / 細胞シート / 微小血管外科 / 人工骨 / 骨欠損 / 骨髄間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inclusion of vascular bundles can further enhance the bone-forming capability of bone substitutes by promoting tissue neovascularization. In this study, the authors developed a novel vascularized tissue-engineered bone scaffold composed of osteogenic matrix cell sheets wrapped around vascular bundles within β-tricalcium phosphate ceramics. Four weeks after subcutaneous transplantation in rats, making use of the femoral vascular bundle, vascularized tissue-engineered bone demonstrated more angiogenesis and higher osteogenic potential than the controls. After the elevation of vascularized tissue-engineered bone with ligating distal part of vascular bundle, the vascularized tissue-engineered bone can maintain their angiogenesis and higher osteogenic potential. This novel method for preparing vascularized tissue-engineered bone scaffolds may promote the regeneration of large bone defects, particularly where vascularization has been compromised.