Risk factors for intervertebral disc degeneration, neck pain, and low back pain in a longitudinal population-based cohort: the Wakayama Spine Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Teraguchi Masattoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00554544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords椎間板変性 / 腰痛 / 脊椎変性疾患 / 一般住民コホート / 疫学 / High Intensity Zone / 腰痛関連生活障害 / 危険因子 / メタボリックシンドローム / 頸部痛・腰痛 / 椎間板変性の有病率 / 腰痛と椎間板変性の関連 / 椎間板変性の危険因子 / 大規模コホート / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study established the baseline data of disc degeneration over the entire spine in a large population cohort (Osteoarthritis and Cartilage 2014). Further, the study correlated degenerative changes as observed on MRI with back pain (The Spine Journal 2015). The present longitudinal study is the first to determine the progression, incidence, and risk factors for disc degeneration in the lumbar spine using MRI (PLOS ONE 2016). And we followed up participants 4 years after the baseline study at 2008, achieving a 75.6% participation rate in our follow-up survey. We found high rates of disc degeneration progression and incidence in Japanese elderly people. We elucidated that aging was significantly associated with incidence. Moreover, female was significantly associated with disc degeneration progression in the upper lumbar spine. Furthermore, Diabetes mellitus was significantly associated with disc degeneration incidence in the upper lumbar spine (Osteoarthritis and Cartilage 2017).