Establishment of novel animal model of ectopic bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2015)
Saitama Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Osawa Kenji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70638238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨形成 / 骨形成因子(BMP) / 超音波遺伝子導入 / 骨誘導 / 遺伝子導入 / ソノポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) induce heterotypic bone formation in soft tissues, such as skeletal muscle, and induce osteoblastic differentiation of myoblasts in vitro. We attempted to establish an in vivo experimental model for heterotypic bone formation using ultrasound-mediated gene transfer (sonoporation). A mixture of BMP-encoding plasmidvector and a micro bubble echo-contrast agent was injected to the gastrocnemius muscle of mice, and ultrasound irradiation was performed at the injection site. Radiopacity was observed in the BMP transfection site and heterotypic endochondral ossification was observed in the muscle tissue, indicating that local expression of BMPcould induce the heterotypic ossification.Moreover, bone formation could enhance by cardiotoxin (CTX) injection before sonoporation. This model may be a useful tool to clarify mechanisms of BMP-induced bone formation in vivo.