Establishment of novel method for spinal fusion using bone allograft and collagen-binding basic fibroblast growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Gen  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 同種骨 / コラーゲン結合型成長因子 / 成長因子 / 骨癒合 / 多血小板血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spinal surgery, allogenic bone is often applied to the fusion surgery. However, studies have shown that the use of allograft alone has limited efficacy for achievement of the bone fusion. In the present study, we developed an allogenic bone powder (BP) with basic fibroblast-derived growth factor containing a polycystic kidney disease domain (PKD) and collagen-binding domain (CBD) from Clostridium histolyticum collagenase (ColH) and investigated the stimulatory effects of bFGF-PKD-CBD combined with allogenic bone powder (BP) on bone growth in a rat lumbar posterolateral fusion surgery model. BP mixed with either PBS (PBS/BP) or 0.58 nmoles bFGF-PKD-CBD (bFGF-PKD-CBD /BP) was grafted into intertransverse space of rats lumbar spine.bFGF-PKD-CBD/ BP composite accelerates callus formation compared to PBS/BP in a rat lumbar posterolateral fusion surgery model. Our results suggest that bFGF-PKD-CBD/BP may be useful for promoting spinal bone fusion in the clinical setting.