Development of novel medication for osteoporosis which focuses on the renin angiotensin system in osteoblast and osteocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Seiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60710118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / RAS / 骨代謝 / レニン・アンジオテンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the role of RAS receptor in osteoblast and osteocyte. Osteocyte specific RAS receptor knockout mice (CKO) showed increase of cortical bone mass. On the other hand, osteoblast specific knock out mice did not show the bone abnormality. Furthermore, we analyzed the target genes of the RAS receptor in osteocytes by comprehensive gene analysis. We are now trying to examine the physiological function of those target genes in osteocytes.