Induction of Mesenchymal Stem Cells from Somatic Cells by Direct Reprograming/Transdifferentiaition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TERAMURA Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40460901)
Research Collaborator ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授
Lotz Martin  スクリプス研究所, 分子実験医学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / リプログラミング / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 上皮間葉転換 / 転写因子 / Twist1 / TGFβシグナル / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are multipotent stem cells that are present in multiple tissues. Recent studies demonstrated that MSCs can support wound healing and tissue regeneration. On the other hand, adult MSCs exhibit cellular senescence during ex vivo expansion, which is accompanied by a reduction in self-renewal and multidifferentiation potential. To resolve this, identification of master molecules and central cascades involving MSC self-renewal is essential. Here, we focused on Twist1, which is a master regulator of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), and examined it’s roles in MSCs. Suppression of Twist1 leaded to reduction of Sox2, Bmi1, and Gata6 expressions. Contrary, over-expression of Twist1 induced expression of these genes. Mass spectrometric analysis showed that Tiwist1 involves epigenetic modification. Finally, we demonstrated that direct induction of MSCs from human monocytes was possible by introduce Twist1 with reprogramming factors.