The Development of Novel Therapy Targeting Metabolic Pathway Dysregulation in Doxorubicin-resistant Bone and Soft Tissue Sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Eisuke  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (40365292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肉腫 / メタボリックエラー / アルギニン / オートファジー / 骨軟部肉腫 / ドキソルビシン耐性 / 新規治療開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the arginosuccinate synthetase 1 (ASS1), which is essential for generation of arginine with non-essential amino acids in metabolic error of cancer cell metabolism. The expression of ASS1 was reduced in Dox-resistant sarcoma cells. Interestingly, there was an inverse relationship between the expression of ASS1 and the expression of P-gp. Furthermore, the inhibition of cellular proliferation, with G1-arrest, was shown to lead to autophagy with arginine deprivation. The combination of chloroquine plus arginine deprivation was more effective than arginine deprivation alone. In ASS1 reduced cells, the expression of P-gp was upregulated in comparison to negative controls. These results indicate that the reduced expression of ASS1 expression in Dox-resistant sarcomas may contribute to drug resistance. ASS1 deficiency is a potential target for novel drug therapies.