Relationship between forced Oscillation Technique parameters and postoperative pulmonary complications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Akira  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40637170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強制オスシレーション法 / 周術期呼吸器合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively investigated the association between forced Oscillation Technique (FOT) parameters and postoperative pulmonary complications. One hundred and nine patients received thoracic surgery were registered. Before operation, impedance of the respiratory system was measured using a commercially available FOT device, MostGraph-01 (Chest MI, Inc, Tokyo, Japan). Postoperative respiratory complications were observed in 17 patients. R5 and R20 were significantly lower in the subjects with postoperative complications in whole cases. In neither heart and vascular surgery nor lung and mediastinal surgery cases, there was no significant difference in the parameters obtained from FOT between the subjects with and without postoperative respiratory complications. This study suggests that preoperative FOT parameters could not predict postoperative pulmonary complications.