Project/Area Number |
26861223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuyama Megumi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20723563)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 全身麻酔 / 上気道 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 気道管理 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / いびき / 呼気時流量制限 / マスク換気困難 / 気道閉塞 / マスク人工呼吸 / 上気道閉塞 / 呼吸 / 麻酔 / 呼吸生理 / 睡眠時呼吸障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed that "expiratory airway obstruction of the soft palate during mask ventilation is more likely to occur in patients with sleep breathing disorders." Furthermore, by observing the posterior wall of the soft palate with an endoscope and monitoring of respiratory flow rate and airway pressure, we proved the "expiratory valve" phenomenon, and clarified that the phenomenon is caused by dynamic obstruction of the soft palate. In addition, the authors found that the risk factors for airway obstruction during mask ventilation is obesity with a Body Mass Index of 25 or higher and habitual snoring. The results were published in British Journal of Anaesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、全身麻酔や心肺蘇生で行う人工呼吸を困難にする因子である呼気弁現象を解明することができた。肥満や習慣性いびきは、マスク人工呼吸困難であるリスクが高く、特に鼻気道のみでは呼気弁現象が生じやすいことがわかった。確実で安全な気道確保方法を選択するために有用な研究となった。