The therapeutic effect of Astaxanthin for Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Mariko  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10725401)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Mizuki  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアスタキサンチン / 敗血症 / 全身炎症反応症候群 / 抗酸化作用 / 酸化ストレス / 5-FU誘発腸炎 / 炎症性腸炎 / SIRS / サイトカイン / 抗酸化 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 急性肺障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) is the leading cause of death intensive care units. Oxidative stress plays as important role in SIRS. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of Astaxanthin, that is one of antioxidants, in SIRS. In 5-FU induced enteritis mice, the number of intestinal crypt cells was deceased and apoptotic cells was increased. Both in enteritis mice and TNF-alfa stimulated HCT 116 cells, expression of inflammatory cytokines and ROS (reactive oxygen species) increased. In contrast, in Astaxanthin + 5-FU group , the number of intestinal crypt cells was inceased and apoptotic cells was less than 5-FU group, and expression of inflammatory cytokine reduced. In Astaxanthin + TNF-alfa group, expression of ROS was less than TNF-alfa stimulated HCT 116 cells group. The protective effects of Astaxanthin are likely attributable to the decrease in oxidative stress.