The impact of PEEP on the strength of spontaneous effort in ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50725520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Amato Marcelo B. P.  University of São Paulo Medical School, Pulmonary Division, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsARDS / 人工呼吸 / 人工呼吸器関連肺傷害 / 人工呼吸管理 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 人工呼吸関連肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vigorous spontaneous effort during mechanical ventilation in severe ARDS will cause ventilator-induced lung injury, contributing to increased mortality in ARDS. Thus, short term use of muscle paralysis was proven to reduce the motality of severe ARDS, but alternative strategy is needed considering it will potentially be associated with muscle weekness.
This study shows that the application of PEEP can reduce spontaneous breathing, leading to better distribution of lung aeration in CT, and less histological lung injury. This is the first demonstration that we can reduce the harm of spontaneous breathing in severe ARDS without paralyzing patients. This will be quite important because we can minimize the spontaneous breathing associated lung injury, but with preserving muscle function.