The association of cardiac biomarkers and postoperative serious adverse events in pediatric cardiac patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80457217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBNP / 小児心臓 / 術後合併症 / 術後管理 / 小児心臓手術 / 周術期 / 心臓バイオマーカー / 心拍出量 / 患者予後 / 集中治療室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the relationship between Brain Natriuretic Peptide and post operative serious adverse events in pediatric cardiac surgery. This study resulted that preoperative BNP was associated with the occurrence of postoperative serious adverse events. postoperative BNP did not have the relationship with postoperative serious adverse events. I did next study to investigated the role of postoperative BNP measurements in pediatric cardiac surgery. The second study was prospective multi center study in Japan. The second study showed that pediatric cardiac intensivists measured BNP when they wanted to know the value of BNP. There was no hospital to have the protocol of postoperative BNP measurement.The main result of this study was that the pediatric intensivists intervened for patients when postoperative BNP was higher than 2000pg/ml