evaluation of organ protective effects of anesthetic agents using extra-cellular histone modification in liver ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Mayumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90707514)
Research Collaborator KAKIHANA Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20264426)
YASUDA Tomotsugu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (80437954)
ITOU Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / ヒストン / 細胞外ヒストン / 麻酔 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 虚血再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemia-reperfusion injury occurs during a surgical procedure, such as liver resection, organ transplantation, and cardiovascular surgery. Moreover, it leads to severe tissue dysfunction and organ failure. Recent studies have shown that histones are released into the extracellular space during sepsis, trauma, and ischemia-reperfusion injury, and act as major mediators of the death of an organism. We investigated the correlation between extracellular histones and ischemia-reperfusion injury during liver resection and lower limb ischemia mouse model. This study showed the trends of the circulating histone H3 levels increase after ischemia-reperfusion and were related to ischemia time. We examined whether circulating histones are released from necrotic cells or neutrophils with cecal ligation and puncture(CLP)-induced sepsis. We also found that circulating histone H3 levels in septic conditions are mainly derived from neutrophils rather than damaged cells.