Direct cardioprotective effect of dexmedetomidine against ischemia/reperfusion injury in hypertensive hypertrophied myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yusuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40721759)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Naoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデクスメデトミジン / 虚血再灌流障害 / 高血圧 / イミダゾリン / 肥大心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that dexmedetomidine maintains the direct cardioprotective effect against ischemia/reperfusion injury in hypertensive hypertrophied myocardium via different mechanism from normal healthy heart. Dexmedetomidine protects normal healthy heart through eNOS phosphorylation via alpha2 adrenoreceptor. On the other hand, the results of the present study revealed that the cardioprotective effect of dexmedetomidine in hypertensive hypertrophied myocardium is via imidazoline 1 receptor, which remains in normal expression level, not via alpha2 adrenoreceptor, which is up-regulated in hypertrophied myocardium. Furthermore, our data indicated that eNOS phosphorylation does not contribute to the cardioprotective effect of dexmedetomidine in hypertensive hypertrophied myocardium.