Mechanisms for antinociceptive effect of beta-edorphin on the spinal dorsal horn.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Tetsuji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30526398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβエンドルフィン / オピオイド受容体 / サブスタンスP / 脊髄後角 / 内因性鎮痛 / 急性炎症モデル / NK1受容体 / c-Fos / NK1受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further elucidate the mechanisms for antinociceptive effects of beta-endorphin on spinal dorsal horn, we evaluated the effects of beta-endorphin with or without selective opioid receptor antagonists on formalin-induced acute pain model. Intrathecal beta-endorphin inhibited the release of substance P from primary afferent (presynaptic): neurokinin 1 receptor internalization reflects release of substance P, mu-antagonist reversed the effects, but delta-antagonists did not reverse. This result implied that antinociceptive effects for beta-endorphin through delta-opioid receptor associated with another substance P release from primary afferent mechanism.