Elucidation of endothelial cell function in severe pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Kohji  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30530703)
Research Collaborator USHIYAMA Akira
YOROZU Tomoko
MIYAO Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords輸液 / グリコカリックス / 内皮細胞 / ヒドロキシエチルスターチ / 敗血症 / 脱血 / 末梢循環 / 6%HES130 / DSC / 急性出血 / ボルベン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patient's prognosis is very bad at severe condition during sepsis or massive bleeding. The purpose of this research is to improve the prognosis by elucidating the pathophysiology of peripheral circulation in the serious conditions. Using a mouse model (Dorsal Skinfold Chamber (DSC)), which can be visualized in vivo, microcirculation level, lifesaving with mouse group and hydroxyethyl starch (HES 130) rescued with physiological saline infusion. We compared the images of peripheral circulation in the VOL group that we did over time. In sepsis model mice, vascular permeability was suppressed in the VOL group. In the blood removal model also, the vascular hyperpermeability was suppressed, the 7-day survival rate was improved, and the blood gas data was improved.