Modulation of neural circuits by volatile anesthetic in the mouse brain during postnatal development and senium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGASAWA Yusuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80459114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吸入麻酔薬 / 脳内神経伝達 / 過分極活性化陽イオン電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volatile anesthetics have been reported to inhibit the hyperpolarization-activated cation current (Ih) that contributes to generation of synchronized oscillatory neural rhythms. Meanwhile, the developmental change of Ih has been speculated to play a pivotal role during maturation. We examined the effect of volatile anesthetic sevoflurane on Ih in developing striatum. Our analyses showed that the changes in Ih of cholinergic interneurons occurred in conjunction with maturation. In addition, sevoflurane caused significant inhibition of Ih in a dose-dependent manner. Moreover, sevoflurane significantly decreased spike firing during the rebound activation, which is essential for responses to the sensory inputs from the cortex and thalamus. The sevoflurane-induced inhibition of Ih in striatal cholinergic interneurons may lead to alterations of the acetylcholine-dopamine balance in the neural circuits during the early postnatal period.