Characterization of sevoflurane effects on Per2 expression using ex vivo bioluminescence imaging of the suprachiasmatic in transgenic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Anzai Megumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30719000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Norio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285248)
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30196084)
OZAWA Hitoshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60169290)
HIGO Shinpei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50623922)
TAKUMI Ken  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40553269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / Per2 / sevoflurane / phase-shift / 概日リズム / GABA受容体 / 株細胞 / SCN / Per2 / セボフルラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remarkable and reversible suppression of Per2 mRNA expression in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) by inhalation anesthetics is considered as an biochemical marker of the anesthetic effect. This project aims to elucidate the mechanism of inhalation anesthetics paying attention to this suppressive effect.1) We adopted a imaging system for SCN slices derived from Per2-dLuc transgenic rats. This system was enable us to examine the intra-SCN regional specificity, time-dependency, and pharmacological basis of sevoflurane-effects. Pharmacological experiments revealed that GABAergic signals played important roles in the anesthetic effect.
2) The SCN contains various types of neurons, and this complexity makes it difficult to investigate the molecular mechanisms of anesthesia. Here, we established an in vitro experimental system using a cell line、GT1-7, which will open up the possibility to investigate more precisely the mechanisms underlying anesthetic action.