Analysis of TRPV3 function for therapeutic target of the cold pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Motoyo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60709757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冷痛覚過敏 / TRPV3 / 神経障害性疼痛 / TRP channel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cold hyperalgesia occurs frequently in patients using anticancer drugs such as oxaliplatin, but effective therapeutic strategy remains to be established. The response to noxious cold stimuli was increased in a gain-of-function mutant rat of TRPV3 gene which is involved in the warm sensation. TRPV3 was expressed in the primary sensory neuron that especially transmits pain sensation. It was suggested that TRPV3 channel may be involved in cold pain through the interaction with TRPA1 channel, which is important for cold sensitivity. Functional analysis of TRPV3 may help the understanding of the molecular mechanism and provide a novel target for medication of cold pain.