An attempt to improve liver disorder after hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Shinichi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60642890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝臓切除 / voluntary exercise / 再生障害 / 肝虚血 / 肝再生 / マクロファージ / HMGB1 / 肝切除 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermittent hepatic blood flow obstruction, known as the Plingle method, is performed to control the intraoperative bleeding during partial hepatectomy and to increase safety. However, long-term ischemia causes delayed liver injury and is involved in regenerative disorders. The authors obtained the finding that voluntary exercise (VE) induces survival rate and cranial nerve regeneration in rats with stroke. Exercise is known to promote improvement of liver resection surgery, and it was examined whether VE induces survival rate and liver regeneration.
Liver regeneration increased by approximately 60% 3 days after resection. There was no significant difference in liver regeneration rate between Sed group and VE group. Although there is no difference at the present time, we are investigating whether improvement of long-term prognosis and survival rate in the VE group is expected.