| Project/Area Number |
26861258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Aizawa Naoki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80595257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 求心性神経 / 膀胱 / 下部尿路閉塞 / ラット / 内因性カンナビノイド / 膀胱微小収縮 / 下部尿路機能障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of several drugs on single-unit afferent activities (SAAs) of the bladder mechanosensitive primary afferent nerve fibers in rats. The study demonstrated that both α1A- and 1D adrenoceptors in the rat bladder are involved in the activation of the bladder Aδ-fibers during bladder filling. In addition, we demonstrated that enhanced peripheral endocannabinoids reduces C-fiber hyperactivity in the rat bladder provoked by PGE2. We also evaluated the characteristics of mechanosensitive SAAs in the bladder in a male rat model of bladder outlet obstruction (BOO), and their relationship with microcontractions. The results indicate that the SAAs of Aδ-fibers were attenuated, but the SAAs of both Aδ- and C-fibers were intermittently enhanced by propagation of microcontractions during bladder filling in male rats with BOO. These findings support the view that microcontractions contribute to the development of urgency and/or detrusor overactivity associated with BOO.